First Team Seniors

First Team
RNAS Culdrose First team has been in existence since 1947. The team over the years has achieved a lot of success, have a look at our history page. The team is one of the forming members of the Cornwall Combination League. This season the team will once again be playing in the LWC Cornwall Combination League.

Team News & Announcements

RNAS Culdrose First team train along with the reserve team on Wednesday evenings from 1830-2030.
Weather and light dependant the training will take place either at the Bill Pearce Sports Pavilions or the 4G Astro Turf on base.

There are currently 11 positions available on the team.

Season 2018-19

Games

Date + Kickoff Against For ( League / Cup ) Location Result
01/09/2018    15:00 Carharrack First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 2 : 2 TIE
04/09/2018    18:15 Helston Athletic Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Home 1 : 4 LOSS
08/09/2018    15:00 Pendeen Rovers First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 2 : 1 WIN
11/09/2018    18:15 Hayle First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 2 : 0 WIN
15/09/2018    15:00 Illogan RBL First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 4 LOSS
22/09/2018    15:00 Wendron United Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Home 2 : 2 TIE
02/10/2018    19:00 Helston Athletic Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 0 WIN
06/10/2018    14:30 Wendron United Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 3 LOSS
13/10/2018    15:00 Illogan RBL First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 2 : 2 TIE
16/10/2018    18:15 Falmouth Town AFC Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 5 LOSS
20/10/2018    15:00 Mullion First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 4 : 1 WIN
23/10/2018    18:55 Porthleven Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Away 2 : 0 WIN
27/10/2018    14:30 Penryn Athletic 1st Team Combination League Cup Home 0 : 5 LOSS
03/11/2018    14:30 Redruth United First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 3 LOSS
10/11/2018    14:00 Saltash United First RGB Senior Cup Home 0 : 8 LOSS
17/11/2018    14:30 St Agnes First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 7 LOSS
24/11/2018    14:30 Falmouth Town AFC Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Home 0 : 7 LOSS
01/12/2018    14:30 Lizard Argyle First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 2 : 5 LOSS
08/12/2018    14:00 Redruth United First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 3 : 1 WIN
12/01/2019    14:30 Carharrack First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 9 : 0 WIN
19/01/2019    14:30 Mullion First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 2 LOSS
26/01/2019    14:30 St Ives Town First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 1 : 4 LOSS
16/02/2019    14:30 Porthleven Reserves LWC Drinks Combination League Home 4 : 0 WIN
23/02/2019    14:30 St Agnes First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 4 : 2 WIN
02/03/2019    15:00 Penryn Athletic 1st Team LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 3 LOSS
09/03/2019    15:00 Hayle First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 1 : 3 LOSS
16/03/2019    15:00 St Day First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 2 : 5 LOSS
23/03/2019    15:00 St Just First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 1 : 6 LOSS
30/03/2019    14:30 Redruth United First Supplementary Cup Home 2 : 4 LOSS
02/04/2019    18:30 Lizard Argyle First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 2 : 1 WIN
27/04/2019    15:00 Pendeen Rovers First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 2 LOSS
30/04/2019    18:45 St Day First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 3 LOSS
02/05/2019    18:45 St Just First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 1 : 2 LOSS
04/05/2019    15:00 Perranporth First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 3 : 5 LOSS
07/05/2019    18:45 Perranwell First LWC Drinks Combination League Home 6 : 0 WIN
09/05/2019    18:45 Penryn Athletic 1st Team LWC Drinks Combination League Home 1 : 2 LOSS
11/05/2019    15:00 Perranwell First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 1 LOSS
14/05/2019    18:45 St Ives Town First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 3 LOSS
18/05/2019    15:00 Perranporth First LWC Drinks Combination League Away 0 : 2 LOSS

Players

# Name Role Games Goals Assists Yellows Reds
1 Dexter Bainbridge Forward 5 0 0 0 0
2 George Bucknell Centre Back 1 0 0 0 0
3 Matthew Carter-Brown - 5 0 0 1 0
4 Jack Charles - 2 0 0 0 0
5 Nath Collett - 2 0 0 0 0
6 Dylan Doyle - 7 2 0 0 0
7 Kieran Eastwood - 5 0 0 0 0
8 Josh Ellerby - 4 0 0 0 0
9 Ben Gibbs - 2 0 0 1 0
10 Daniel Greet - 3 0 0 0 0
11 Tom Grossett - 7 1 0 0 0
12 Riley Handforth - 1 1 0 0 0
13 Martin Harvey Winger 6 0 0 1 0
14 Harry Haynes - 3 0 0 0 0
15 Harry Hounsome Central Midfielder 3 0 0 0 0
16 Samuel Humphries - 1 0 0 0 0
17 Sean Jackson-Guy - 6 0 0 0 0
18 Kevin Jackson - 2 0 0 0 0
19 Ben Taylor - 1 0 0 0 0
20 Samuel Leslie - 9 0 0 0 0
21 Stanley Marsden Left Back 1 0 0 0 0
22 Alan McInnes Striker 3 2 0 0 0
23 Stuart McVey - 6 1 0 1 0
24 Kent Merritt - 3 0 0 1 0
25 Toby Milligan - 2 0 0 0 0
26 Joe Paterson Centre Forward 4 2 0 0 0
27 Dylan Plenty Centre Back 10 2 0 3 0
28 Jake Sconce - 3 0 0 0 0
29 Ricky Shivlock - 3 0 0 0 0
30 Adam Southworth - 5 3 0 0 0
31 Carl Stephens - 9 1 0 0 0
32 Jack Stocker - 1 0 0 0 0
33 Adam Stott Goalkeeper 5 0 0 0 0
34 Luke Watkin - 4 0 0 0 0
35 Dominic Wood - 9 0 0 0 1
36 Carl Woolnough - 1 0 0 0 0

League Table

LWC Drinks Combination League

POS Team PLY W D L PTS
1 Perranporth First 36 28 3 5 87
2 Penryn Athletic 1st Team 36 27 4 5 85
3 St Day First 35 26 4 5 82
4 St Ives Town First 36 24 5 7 77
5 Helston Athletic Reserves 36 24 2 10 74
6 Falmouth Town AFC Reserves 36 21 4 11 67
7 Illogan Rbl First 35 20 5 10 65
8 Perranwell First 36 18 2 16 58
9 Hayle First 36 18 3 15 57
10 St Just First 36 13 8 15 49
11 Wendron United Reserves 36 12 11 13 47
12 Pendeen Rovers First 37 13 6 17 42
13 Mullion First 36 12 4 20 40
14 Lizard Argyle First 36 10 6 20 39
15 RNAS Culdrose First 36 11 3 22 36
16 St Agnes First 36 9 7 20 34
17 Redruth United First 36 8 3 25 27
18 Porthleven Reserves 36 4 2 30 14
19 Carharrack First 36 0 2 34 0

Team Coaches

Chris Fairey

Tel: 07851 754526

Email: Click here to contact Chris

Qualification: FA Level 3

CRC Check: 05/10/2020

Safeguarding Children: 04/01/2021

Emergency Aid: 17/01/2021

Team Sponsors

NBC Group, founded in 1958, is located in Telford, England and remains a family run business. Over the years it has grown into a leading supplier of bearings and component power transmission products to the trade and to OEM businesses worldwide.

Our 60 staff have a combined experience of over 1,000 years - one of them should be able to work out what you need!

NBC Group is ISO 9001 : 2015 Quality Accredited.

We are experienced in supplying to customers worldwide – where you are located is not a barrier to you buying from us.

Contact 01952 222300 or Visit NBC Group

Wildanet is an independent internet provider, bringing experience and expertise in fixed-wireless solutions to the region. Our lightning fast, reliable broadband internet services are built around proven and current network technologies, designed to create new options and providing for the first time, awesome choices to rural communities.

Contact 0800 0699906 or Visit Wildanet